Get in touch 01789 262 411
Menu

Privacy Policy

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulation EU 2016/679, the data controller is Stratford Energy Solutions Limited a company registered in England under company number 7401473, whose registered address is 10 John Street, Stratford upon Avon, Warwickshire, CV37 6UB
Any information provided will be used and protected in accordance with current data protection legislation and any subsequent legislation as appropriate.

Use of your personal information

Who are we?

Stratford Energy Solutions Limited are electrical contractors and suppliers and installers of renewable energy including, but not limited to: solar PV, car chargers and battery storage.
What personal information do we usually need?

The personal information we may request from you depends upon the goods/services we are providing. In general we will require information such as your name, address, telephone number and email address.

Why do we need this information?

Stratford Energy Solutions Limited needs to obtain this information in order to carry out surveys, prepare estimates, formal quotations and sales contracts and to supply and provide goods and installation services. We also need it to ensure compliance with our accredited bodies when registering our installations and for the registration of certification and warranties in connection with any works we carry out.

How is your information kept?

Your information is kept securely on our Customer Relationship Management (CRM) computer system, Sage accounting system and where necessary in paper files which are located in lockable filing cabinets. Your files can only be accessed by members of staff dealing with the supply and installation of the goods and/or services you have ordered.

Security

All reasonable technological and operational measures have been put in place to safeguard your data from unauthorised access and these are reviewed and kept up-to-date frequently.

How may we contact you?

By email, post, and telephone.

How long do we keep the data?

We keep your information securely stored from the point you make your enquiry and thereafter indefinitely in order for us to advise you appropriately and provide support and warranty after care for the goods and services we have supplied.

To whom do we pass your data?

We only pass your personal data onto relevant accredited bodies in order to register your installation and provide warranty cover. Where relevant to the goods and services supplied for your installation, these companies may include MCS (Microgeneration Certification Scheme), SunPower Solar Energy Company, SolarEdge Photovoltaic Company, Tesla Inc., electricity distribution networks appertaining to your electricity supply, electrical governing bodies such as Elecsa and NICEIC, The Office of Low Emission Vehicles (OLEV), DVLA, GDGC Deposit and Guarantee Protection Brokers, Eco Lifestyle Renewables Ltd (Solar Roof Surveys) and scaffolding companies.
No information is passed to any organisations that are not relevant to your installation. We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes and any personal data that we collect will not be sold to third parties.

Access to information

You are entitled to access, correct or update your personal information and you can do so at any time by contacting us in writing
either by email or by post to: Stratford Energy Solutions Limited, Unit 2, 1 Avenue Farm Industrial Estate, Stratford upon Avon,
CV37 0HR.